Academic Program

  • Accreditations

    08:30 - 09:30


  • Inaugural Address

    09:30 - 10:30

    Ms. Sarah Jane Evans MW.

    Specialized journalist


  • Institutional Opening of the Conference

    10:30 - 11:30

    Representative of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fishing and Foodstuffs.

    Representative of the Andalusian Government.

    Representative of the Regulatory Councils.

    Other institutional representatives and sponsors.


  • Coffee and break

    11:30 - 12:00


  • Panel Exhibitions

    12:00 - 12:30


  • Thematic area of interest I. HISTORY. Traditional wines of Andalusia: the genesis of an exceptional viticulture

    12:30 - 14:00

    Panelists:

    Mr. Alberto Ramos Santana.

    Modern History Professor at the University of Cádiz. Director of the Historical Studies Investigation “Esteban Boutelou” (UCA).

    Mr. Javier Maldonado Rosso.

    Doctor of History at the University of Cádiz. Member of the Historical Studies Investigation Group “Esteban Boutelou” (UCA).

    Mr. Álvaro Girón Sierra.

    Doctor of Geography and History. Senior Research Scientist at the Spanish National Research Council (CSIC).

    Expert in traditional Andalusian wines.


  • Gastronomic Fusion

    14:00 - 16:30


  • Wine tasting of biological crianza “El Terroir de la Bodega”

    17:00 - 18:00

    Mr. Peter Liem.

    Wine critic.


  • Wine tasting of fortified wines and the orange wine from the County of Huelva

    18:30 - 19:30

    Mr. Manuel de la Cruz Infante Escudero.

    President of the Regulatory Committee of the Denominations of Origin County of Huelva, Vinegar from the County of Huelva and Orange Wine from the County of Huelva .


  • Wine tasting of sweet wines from Pedro Ximenez. The balance of time

    20:00 - 21:00

    Mr. Francisco del Castillo García.

    Professor of Wine tasting and sensory analysis expert.




  • Accreditations

    08:30 - 09:00


  • Thematic area of interest II. VITICULTURE AND ENOLOGY. Soils and lands of Andalusia

    09:00 - 10:30       Modera: D. Juan Luis Asenjo Acosta

    Panelists:

    Mr. José Ignacio Santiago Hurtado .

    Enologist.

    Mr. Carlos Weiland Ardáiz .

    University of Huelva.

    Mr. Ramiro Ibáñez Espinar.

    Bodegas COTA 45.

    Mr. Willy Pérez Rodríguez.

    Bodegas Luis Pérez.

    Mr. Eduardo Ojeda Cebrián.

    Technical and Production Manager at José Estévez, S.A.  

    Mr. Lauren Rosillo Marhuenda.

    Technical Director at Martínez Bujanda Family Group.

    Moderator:

    Mr. Juan Luis Asenjo Acosta.

    Teacher, journalist and wine consultant.


  • Panel Exhibitions

    10:30 - 11:00


  • Coffee and break.

    11:00 - 11:30


  • Thematic area of interest II. VITICULTURE AND ENOLOGY. Flower, heading and vineyard: where are we and where are we going?

    11:30 - 12:30

    Panelist:

    Mr. Jesús Barquín Sanz. 

    Expert in traditional wines and co-founder of Equipo Navazos.

  • Thematic area of interest II. VITICULTURE AND ENOLOGY Climate change and the effects on the Andalusian wines

    12:30 - 13:15

    Panelist:

    Mr. Pancho Campo.

    Chrand Marketing and Events.


  • Thematic area of interest III. INNOVATION Innovative projects in the wine sector of Andalusia.

    13:15 - 14:30

    INNOVATION IN THE CLARIFYING OF ANDALUSIAN WHITE WINES

    Ms. Lourdes Moyano Cañete.

    Investigator ceiA3 for UCO.

    Department Head for Agricultural Chemistry and Pedology. Fruit Processing Group.

    CIRCULAR ECONOMY IN THE FERMENTATION PROCESSES

    Mr. Carmelo García Barroso.

    Investigator ceiA3 for UCA.

    Director of the Andalusian Wine Investigation Center (IVAGRO).

    Director of the GI Chemical-Analysis in wine and agri-foods.

    APPLICATION OF BEE POLLEN AS AN ACTIVATOR IN THE FERMENTATION PROCESS

    Mr. Antonio Amores Rocha.

    Professor and Investigator ceiA3 of the University of Cádiz in the Food Engineering and Technology Research Group (AGR 203).

    INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES APPLIED TO PRODUCER INTERCONNECTION – CONSUMER IN ANDALUSIAN WINES: DEJATUHUELLA

    Mr. José Emilio Guerrero Ginel. 

    Investigator ceiA3 for UCO.

  • Lunch

    14:30 - 15:30


  • Wine tasting of suelos (soils) and pagos (lands): “Discovering the treasures of the Traditional Andalusian Wines”

    17:00 - 18:00

    Mr. Ramiro Ibáñez Espìnar.

    Bodegas COTA 45.

    Mr. Willy Pérez Rodríguez.

    Owner of Bodega Luis Pérez.



  • Wine tasting of the Moscatel variety

    18:30 - 19:30

    Mr. Telmo Rodríguez.

    Founder of the Telmo Rodríguez Wine Company.


  • Wine tasting of wines with Denomination of Origin in Málaga

    20:00 - 21:00

    Mr. Vicente Inat Estrada.

    Enologist at the Descalzos Viejos Winery.

    Ms. Clara Verheij.

    Bentomiz Winery.




  • Accreditations

    08:30 - 09:00


  • Thematic area of interest IV. CURRENT AFFAIRS AND MARKETS. The commercialization of Andalusian wines: trends and opportunities

    09:00 - 09:45

    Mr. Rafael del Rey.

    General Director of the Spanish Wine Market Observatory (OEMV).

  • Thematic area of interest IV. CURRENT AFFAIRS AND MARKETS. The role traditional Andalusian wines play in the domestic and worldwide commercialization of wine

    09:45 - 10:30

    Mr. Luis Gutiérrez Santo Domingo.

    Wine critic and representative in Spain for Parker (The Wine Advocate).

    Mr. Juan Such Juan.

    President and Co-founder of Verema.com.

    Mr. Ramón Suárez Coalla.

    Manager of Coalla Gourmet.

    Mr. Evaristo Babé Romero.  

    President of the Regulatory Council of Brandy from Jérez.

    Moderator: 

    Mr. Rafael del Rey.

    General Director of the Spanish Wine Market Observatory (OEMV). 


  • Panel Exhibitions

    10:30 - 11:00


  • Coffee and break

    11:00 - 11:30


  • Thematic area of interest V. SOCIAL PERCEPTION AND LIFESTYLE. Unique wines for a new consumer

    11:30 - 12:15

    Mr. Lucas Payá Miralta.

    Beverage consultant and educator in Sherry in the USA.


  • Thematic area of interest V. SOCIAL PERCEPTION AND LIFESTYLE. Roundtable: Other values of the territory. Gastronomy and Enotourism

    12:15 - 13:00

    Mr. Francisco Rodríguez Marín.

    University of Málaga 

    Mr. Fernando Rueda García. 

    Coordinator for the compilation of Gastronomic Heritage in Andalusia 

    Ms. Rosa Melchor Quiralte.  

    President of the Spanish Association of Wine Cities (ACEVIN).

    Moderator: 

    Mr. Eugeni Brotons Cuixart. 

    Marketing Director for González Byass. 


  • Congress closing conference

    13:00 - 14:00

    Mr. César Saldaña Sánchez.  

    General Director of the Regulatory Councils for Wine, Vinegar and Brandy from Jérez.  


  • Official closing of the Congress

    14:00 - 14:30

    Representative from the Ministry of Agriculture, Fishing and Foodstuffs. 

    Representative from the Andalusian Government.  

    Representative from the Regulatory Councils. 

    Other representatives and sponsors.  


  • Lunch

    14:30 - 15:30


  • Wine tasting of oxidative crianza

    17:00 - 18:00

    Mr. David Schwarzwälder.

    Sommelier instructor and journalist.


  • Wine tasting of wines with Denomination of Origin in Jeréz: “Sherry: the evolution of a classic”

    18:30 - 19:30

    Mr. Beltrán Domecq Williams.

    President of the Regulatory Council of the Denominations of Origin Jérez and Manzanilla.

  • Wine tasting of wines with Denomination of Origin in Montilla-Moriles: “Montilla-Moriles, a tasting in three stages"

    20:00 - 21:00

    Mr. José Ignacio Santiago Hurtado.

    Enologist.

    Mr. Juan Luis Asenjo Acosta.

    Teacher, journalist and wine consultant.

    Mr. Francisco del Castillo García.

    Sommelier instructor and sensory analysis expert.




  • Accreditations

    08:30 - 09:30


  • Inaugural Address

    09:30 - 10:30

    Ms. Sarah Jane Evans MW.

    Specialized journalist


  • Institutional Opening of the Conference

    10:30 - 11:30

    Representative of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fishing and Foodstuffs.

    Representative of the Andalusian Government.

    Representative of the Regulatory Councils.

    Other institutional representatives and sponsors.


  • Coffee and break

    11:30 - 12:00


  • Panel Exhibitions

    12:00 - 12:30


  • Thematic area of interest I. HISTORY. Traditional wines of Andalusia: the genesis of an exceptional viticulture

    12:30 - 14:00

    Panelists:

    Mr. Alberto Ramos Santana.

    Modern History Professor at the University of Cádiz. Director of the Historical Studies Investigation “Esteban Boutelou” (UCA).

    Mr. Javier Maldonado Rosso.

    Doctor of History at the University of Cádiz. Member of the Historical Studies Investigation Group “Esteban Boutelou” (UCA).

    Mr. Álvaro Girón Sierra.

    Doctor of Geography and History. Senior Research Scientist at the Spanish National Research Council (CSIC).

    Expert in traditional Andalusian wines.


  • Gastronomic Fusion

    14:00 - 16:30


  • Wine tasting of biological crianza “El Terroir de la Bodega”

    17:00 - 18:00

    Mr. Peter Liem.

    Wine critic.


  • Wine tasting of fortified wines and the orange wine from the County of Huelva

    18:30 - 19:30

    Mr. Manuel de la Cruz Infante Escudero.

    President of the Regulatory Committee of the Denominations of Origin County of Huelva, Vinegar from the County of Huelva and Orange Wine from the County of Huelva .


  • Wine tasting of sweet wines from Pedro Ximenez. The balance of time

    20:00 - 21:00

    Mr. Francisco del Castillo García.

    Professor of Wine tasting and sensory analysis expert.


  • Accreditations

    08:30 - 09:00


  • Thematic area of interest II. VITICULTURE AND ENOLOGY. Soils and lands of Andalusia

    09:00 - 10:30       Modera: D. Juan Luis Asenjo Acosta

    Panelists:

    Mr. José Ignacio Santiago Hurtado .

    Enologist.

    Mr. Carlos Weiland Ardáiz .

    University of Huelva.

    Mr. Ramiro Ibáñez Espinar.

    Bodegas COTA 45.

    Mr. Willy Pérez Rodríguez.

    Bodegas Luis Pérez.

    Mr. Eduardo Ojeda Cebrián.

    Technical and Production Manager at José Estévez, S.A.  

    Mr. Lauren Rosillo Marhuenda.

    Technical Director at Martínez Bujanda Family Group.

    Moderator:

    Mr. Juan Luis Asenjo Acosta.

    Teacher, journalist and wine consultant.


  • Panel Exhibitions

    10:30 - 11:00


  • Coffee and break.

    11:00 - 11:30


  • Thematic area of interest II. VITICULTURE AND ENOLOGY. Flower, heading and vineyard: where are we and where are we going?

    11:30 - 12:30

    Panelist:

    Mr. Jesús Barquín Sanz. 

    Expert in traditional wines and co-founder of Equipo Navazos.

  • Thematic area of interest II. VITICULTURE AND ENOLOGY Climate change and the effects on the Andalusian wines

    12:30 - 13:15

    Panelist:

    Mr. Pancho Campo.

    Chrand Marketing and Events.


  • Thematic area of interest III. INNOVATION Innovative projects in the wine sector of Andalusia.

    13:15 - 14:30

    INNOVATION IN THE CLARIFYING OF ANDALUSIAN WHITE WINES

    Ms. Lourdes Moyano Cañete.

    Investigator ceiA3 for UCO.

    Department Head for Agricultural Chemistry and Pedology. Fruit Processing Group.

    CIRCULAR ECONOMY IN THE FERMENTATION PROCESSES

    Mr. Carmelo García Barroso.

    Investigator ceiA3 for UCA.

    Director of the Andalusian Wine Investigation Center (IVAGRO).

    Director of the GI Chemical-Analysis in wine and agri-foods.

    APPLICATION OF BEE POLLEN AS AN ACTIVATOR IN THE FERMENTATION PROCESS

    Mr. Antonio Amores Rocha.

    Professor and Investigator ceiA3 of the University of Cádiz in the Food Engineering and Technology Research Group (AGR 203).

    INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES APPLIED TO PRODUCER INTERCONNECTION – CONSUMER IN ANDALUSIAN WINES: DEJATUHUELLA

    Mr. José Emilio Guerrero Ginel. 

    Investigator ceiA3 for UCO.

  • Lunch

    14:30 - 15:30


  • Wine tasting of suelos (soils) and pagos (lands): “Discovering the treasures of the Traditional Andalusian Wines”

    17:00 - 18:00

    Mr. Ramiro Ibáñez Espìnar.

    Bodegas COTA 45.

    Mr. Willy Pérez Rodríguez.

    Owner of Bodega Luis Pérez.



  • Wine tasting of the Moscatel variety

    18:30 - 19:30

    Mr. Telmo Rodríguez.

    Founder of the Telmo Rodríguez Wine Company.


  • Wine tasting of wines with Denomination of Origin in Málaga

    20:00 - 21:00

    Mr. Vicente Inat Estrada.

    Enologist at the Descalzos Viejos Winery.

    Ms. Clara Verheij.

    Bentomiz Winery.


  • Accreditations

    08:30 - 09:00


  • Thematic area of interest IV. CURRENT AFFAIRS AND MARKETS. The commercialization of Andalusian wines: trends and opportunities

    09:00 - 09:45

    Mr. Rafael del Rey.

    General Director of the Spanish Wine Market Observatory (OEMV).

  • Thematic area of interest IV. CURRENT AFFAIRS AND MARKETS. The role traditional Andalusian wines play in the domestic and worldwide commercialization of wine

    09:45 - 10:30

    Mr. Luis Gutiérrez Santo Domingo.

    Wine critic and representative in Spain for Parker (The Wine Advocate).

    Mr. Juan Such Juan.

    President and Co-founder of Verema.com.

    Mr. Ramón Suárez Coalla.

    Manager of Coalla Gourmet.

    Mr. Evaristo Babé Romero.  

    President of the Regulatory Council of Brandy from Jérez.

    Moderator: 

    Mr. Rafael del Rey.

    General Director of the Spanish Wine Market Observatory (OEMV). 


  • Panel Exhibitions

    10:30 - 11:00


  • Coffee and break

    11:00 - 11:30


  • Thematic area of interest V. SOCIAL PERCEPTION AND LIFESTYLE. Unique wines for a new consumer

    11:30 - 12:15

    Mr. Lucas Payá Miralta.

    Beverage consultant and educator in Sherry in the USA.


  • Thematic area of interest V. SOCIAL PERCEPTION AND LIFESTYLE. Roundtable: Other values of the territory. Gastronomy and Enotourism

    12:15 - 13:00

    Mr. Francisco Rodríguez Marín.

    University of Málaga 

    Mr. Fernando Rueda García. 

    Coordinator for the compilation of Gastronomic Heritage in Andalusia 

    Ms. Rosa Melchor Quiralte.  

    President of the Spanish Association of Wine Cities (ACEVIN).

    Moderator: 

    Mr. Eugeni Brotons Cuixart. 

    Marketing Director for González Byass. 


  • Congress closing conference

    13:00 - 14:00

    Mr. César Saldaña Sánchez.  

    General Director of the Regulatory Councils for Wine, Vinegar and Brandy from Jérez.  


  • Official closing of the Congress

    14:00 - 14:30

    Representative from the Ministry of Agriculture, Fishing and Foodstuffs. 

    Representative from the Andalusian Government.  

    Representative from the Regulatory Councils. 

    Other representatives and sponsors.  


  • Lunch

    14:30 - 15:30


  • Wine tasting of oxidative crianza

    17:00 - 18:00

    Mr. David Schwarzwälder.

    Sommelier instructor and journalist.


  • Wine tasting of wines with Denomination of Origin in Jeréz: “Sherry: the evolution of a classic”

    18:30 - 19:30

    Mr. Beltrán Domecq Williams.

    President of the Regulatory Council of the Denominations of Origin Jérez and Manzanilla.

  • Wine tasting of wines with Denomination of Origin in Montilla-Moriles: “Montilla-Moriles, a tasting in three stages"

    20:00 - 21:00

    Mr. José Ignacio Santiago Hurtado.

    Enologist.

    Mr. Juan Luis Asenjo Acosta.

    Teacher, journalist and wine consultant.

    Mr. Francisco del Castillo García.

    Sommelier instructor and sensory analysis expert.


Institucional Support

Organizers, Sponsors and Collaborators

APP I International Wine Congress now available!

Download our APP now and enjoy all the information